MENU

Winchmore Hill Residents Association is a non-political group run by residents, who seek to protect the quality of life in Winchmore Hill, now and for future generations

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Definitions

‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘WHRA’ refers to Winchmore Hill Residents’ Association, an unincorporated association of residents within a one mile vicinity of Winchmore Hill, London

‘member’, ‘subscriber’, ‘you’, ‘your’ and ‘you’re’ refers to a person who has either electronically registered via our email/website or completed a paper membership form to join WHRA.

‘membership form’, is the paper or electronic form you were required to sign and submit with a subscription fee.

‘Personal Information’ means any data/information you have provided directly or indirectly that identifies you including but not limited to:

  • first, middle and last name (if applicable);
  • postal, trading and/or business address;
  • telephone numbers;
  • email address;
  • mobile numbers;
  • gender; and/or
  • any other demographic information

Confidentiality

Your privacy and confidentiality is important to us. Any personal information you provide to us will be held solely by us for our own use and will not be disclosed knowingly to any third parties unless we are required by law to do so. This policy replaces any existing policies to provide transparency as to how your personal information is held with us.

Our website is SSL protected meaning that when you contact us through the website, all your details are encrypted before being transmitted to us.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) was passed by the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It will come into force on 25th May 2018. Under the GDPR we set out below your rights and consent given for us to maintain your WHRA’s membership records.

Individual Rights and Consent

You have the right to be informed how we hold, process and use the personal information you have provided to us.

  • Storing and processing data: You will have joined and/or subscribed to become a member of WHRA by completing a membership form and paying a subscription. By completing either electronically or in hard copy the membership form you consented to your personal information being processed, stored and retained electronically and/or in hard copy by WHRA.
  • Subscription and mailing lists: By providing an electronic mail address and/or postal address you consent to us processing, holding and storing personal information to be stored electronically including but not limited in the form of a mailing list via MailChimp. You consent to us sending your information including but not limited to WHRA’s updates, newsletters, events, subscription renewal reminders and any other information (related to matters concerning or related to the WHRA’s remit) by email and/or post.
  • Right of access: you are entitled to access your personal information by making a written request identifying the personal information you wish us to provide copies of. Any requests are to be made to info@whresidents.org and/or by post at any time. We may charge a reasonable administrative fee of no more than £10.00 for any subject access request that is beyond our resources.
  • Right to erasure: You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the MailChimp email. Please also refer to the MailChimp privacy policy. You have the right to request that all personal information we hold about you to be permanently deleted. This will occur automatically if you do not renew your subscription for a period of 6 months after the date the membership lapses and/or you make a written request that we delete your personal information by email to info@whresidents.org or by post to PO Box 34037, London, N21 2ZB
  • Right to object: We do not use your data for any other reason than to send you information about your membership, to send you newsletter or any other information relevant to WHRA. You have the right to object by opting out of being sent newsletters and/or correspondence using the unsubscribe link and/or emailing info@whresidents.org or by post
  • Right to rectification: You may access, update, correct, amend and/or provide additional information by written request to info@whresidents.org or by post to PO Box 34037, London, N21 2ZB.
  • Right of data portability: this is the right for your personal information to be provided to a third party on your written request.
  • Right to restrict processing: you have the right to restrict what personal information is processed by us by providing a written request by email or post.
  • Rights related to automated decision making and profiling: we anticipate that there should be limited automated decision making and profiling from the personal information we hold. However, from time to time MailChimp may automate data based on automated responses received to newsletters, emails or campaigns on an anonymous basis.
  • Right to complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other supervisory authority if you are unsatisfied by the manner we have processed, stored, provided access to your personal information.

Cookies

Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

Third party cookies are used on this site – these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

Cookie Name

Service

More information

DYNSRV Hosting This cookie is used by our hosting provider to help manage website traffic.
cookie_notice_accepted WordPress This is the cookie we use to stop the cookie message displaying each time you visit the site.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies as well as more general information about cookies.

Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time we will review, amend and update this privacy policy if required to do so by law. Any changes will be provided in an updated version available on www.whresidents.org

An electronic and/or hard copy can be requested by email to info@whresidents.org or by post to PO Box 34037, London, N21 2ZB.